Semua ebook dalam website ini tidak berbayar. Jika ada link yang meminta bayaran atau ada link yg error mohon sampaikan ke kami dengan memberi komen di kolom komentar beserta link postingan kami yg bermasalah. Terimakasih banyak.

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Jawaban Structure (Model Test 7)

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Jawaban Structure (Model Test 7)

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Jawaban Structure (Model Test 7)
1. Many scientists believe _____ as a result of a collision between the newly formed Earth and a large asteroid.
A. that the Moon was formed
B. in that the Moon was formed
C. that the Moon formed was
D. when the Moon was formed
Kunci Jawaban: A. that the Moon was formed

2. The organ-pipe cactus is _____ in the United States.
A. Rare that
B. It rare
C. so that rare
D. rare
Kunci Jawaban: D. rare

3. Willa Cather,_____, gained recognition for her books concerning the American frontier.
A. a novelist and Pulitzer prizewinning
B.a Pulitzer prizewinning novelist
C.a Pulitzer prizewinning novelist who
D.was a Pulitzer prizewinning novelist
Kunci Jawaban: B. a Pulitzer prizewinning novelist

4. The average wavelength of visible light is 2,000 times _____ the diameter of an atom.
A. much as
B. as great
C. greater than
D. more than that
Kunci Jawaban: C. greater than

5. _____ ants live in nests, which may be located in the ground, under a rock, or built above ground and may be made of twigs, sand, or gravel.
A. Most
B. The most of
C. Most of
D. Of the most
Kunci Jawaban: A. Most

6. The banking systems of the world have many similarities, _____ they also differ, sometimes in quite material respects.
A. of which
B. in spite of
C. but
D. how
Kunci Jawaban: C. but

7. Learning that takes place in infancy provides the____ for the eventual transformation of a child into an adult.
A. foundation is necessary
B. necessary foundation is
C. necessary in the foundation
D. foundation necessary
Kunci Jawaban: D. foundation necessary

8. In the late 1930’s and early 1940’s, Jacob Lawrence created many paintings _____ the lives of famous African American activists.
A. portayed
B. portrayed them
C. that they portrayed
D. that portrayed
Kunci Jawaban: D. that portrayed

9. The Centennial Exposition, _____ in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1876, celebrated the one-hundredth anniversary of the Declaration of Independence.
A. was held
B. to be held
C. held
D. by holding
Kunci Jawaban: C. held

10. In the dark abyss of the deep sea _____ is produced by luminescent fish.
A. because the only light
B. the only light
C. the only light that
D. is the only light
Kunci Jawaban: B. the only light

11. The classic American novel Moby Dick____ an account of the conflict between human beings and their fate.
A. may be regarded as
B. as may be regarded
C. regarded as may be
D.regarded may as be
Kunci Jawaban: A. may be regarded as

12. In the metals industry, hydrogen is used to prevent metals from tarnishing while undergoing _____.
A. treated by heat
B. heat treatments
C. by heat treatments
D. heat-treated
Kunci Jawaban: B. heat treatments

Untuk pembahasan jawaban silahkan beri komentar di bawah jika ada yg dibutuhkan.
Materi ini mohon di-share ke yg lain.
Best of Luck. 

Don't Miss