Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Pembahasan Jawaban (Structure Model Test 1 by ETS)

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Pembahasan Jawaban (Structure Model Test 1)

Soal Tes TOEFL dan Pembahasan Jawaban (Structure Model Test 1)
Soal Tes TOEFL dan Pembahasan Jawaban (Structure Model Test 1)
Soal-soal TOEFL dan pembahasan kunci jawabannya kini sedang gencar dicari oleh para pelajar yang ingin mengikut tes TOEFL. Untuk memenuhi kebutuhan ini maka melalui tulisan ini kami akan membahas terkait soal TOEFL structure dan pembahasan.

Soal TOEFL Structure

1.  Amanda Way's career as a social reformer____ in 1851 when, at an antislavery meeting in Indiana, she called for a state woman's rights convention.
(A) begin
(B) began
(C) have begun
(D) to have begun

2.  The celesta, an orchestral percussion instrument, resembles___.
(A) a small upright piano
(B) how a small upright piano
(C) a small upright piano is
(D) as a small upright piano

3. Thomas Paine, _____, wrote Common Sense, a pamphlet that identified the American colonies with the cause of liberty.
(A) writer of eloquent
(B) whose eloquent writing
(C) an eloquent writer
(D) writing eloquent

4. Although beavers rarely remain submerged for more than two minutes, they can stay underwater ___fifteen minutes before having to surface for air.
(A) as long
(B) as long as
(C) so long
(D) so long that

5. Protein digestion begins in the stomach ____ends in the small intestine.
(A) while
(B) and
(C) how
(D) because

6. When natural gas burns, its___ into atoms of carbon and hydrogen.
(A) hydrocarbon molecules, breaking up
(B) broke up by hydrocarbon molecules
(C) hydrocarbon molecules break up
(D) broken up hydrocarbon molecules

7. _____ ballet dancers learn five basic positions for the arms and feet.
(A) All of
(B) Of every
(C) All
(D) Every

8. Some colonies of bryozoans, small marine animals, form ___with trailing stems.
(A) creeping colonies
(B) which colonies creep
(C) creeping colonies are
(D) colonies creep

9. Ruth Bader Ginsburg argued six women's rights cases before the United States Supreme Court in the 1970's,____
(A) of five winning them
(B) five winning of them
(C) of them five winning
(D) winning five of them

10. Natural selection is defined as the process ___the course of evolution by preserving those traits best adapted for an organism's survival.
(A) to which directs
(B) of which directs it
(C) directs it
(D) that directs

11. ____ 363 miles between the cities of Albany and Buffalo in New York State, the Eric Canal helped link the Atlantic Ocean with the Great Lakes.
(A) The extension of
(B) The extension
(C) Extending
(D) Extends

12.The chief sources of B12, a water-soluble vitamin ____ stored in the body, include meat, milk and eggs.
(A) is not
(B) that is not
(C) not that is
(D) that not

13. ____ is rooted in experiments in iron and steel conducted in the nineteenth century.
(A) While the history of twentieth-century architecture
(B) The history of twentieth-century architecture
(C) That the history of twentieth-century architecture
(D) Both twentieth-century architecture and its history

14.The primary source of energy for tropical cyclones is the latent heat released when ____
(A) does water vapor condense
(B) condensed water vapor
(C) water vapor condenses
(D) the condensation of water vapor

15. Maufacturing is Canada's most important economic activity, ____17 percent of the workforce.
(A) engages
(B) and to engage
(C) that it engage
(D) engaging

Kunci jawaban dari soal TOEFL structure di atas yaitu: BACBB CCADD CBBCD. Di bawah kami telah berikan pembahasan terkait soal-soal TOEFL tersebut. Semoga dapat membantu kecakapan Anda dalam menajwab soal-soal TOEFL ke depannya terutama pada hari ujian.

Pembahasan Soal TOEFL

1. Jawaban (B) began.
Kalimat tersebut terdiri dari dua clause:
1.  Amanda Way's career as a social reformer____ in 1851 when
2. she called for a state woman's rights convention.
Anda bisa lihat bahwa clause pertama kehilangan verb (kata kerja) olehnya yang harus kita cari yaitu verb yang bisa mengisi clause tersebut. Jawaban A salah. Clause ke dua menggunakan kata kerja bentuk past (called) jadi begin yang berbentuk present tidak paralel dengan clause ke dua tersebut. Kalimat harus paralel. Jawaban C berbentu past perfect. Ingat past perfect tak akan menggunakan kata keterangan waktu yang pasti seperti pada kalimat ini. Kata keterangan waktu yang pasti pada klaimat ini yaitu in 1851. Jawaban D lebih jelas tak sesuai.

2. Jawaban (A) a small upright piano.
Kalimat ini membutuhkan objek dari kata kerja resemble = mirip.

3. Jawaban (C) an eloquent writer.
Di antara ke dua koma stelah subject itu membutuhkan appositive yang menjelaskan terkait identitas subject Thomas Paine.

4. Jawaban (B) as long as.
as long as = and.

5. Jawaban (B) and.
dua kata kerja begins dan ends. jadi dibutuhkan kata penghubung and untuk menghubungkannya.

6. Jawaban (C) hydrocarbon molecules break up.
Kata its membutuhkan Noun (phrase) setelahnya. Phrase hydrocarbon molecules sesuai dengan persyaratan in, sementara kata break up menjadi verb dari its hydrocarbon molecules.

7. kunci jawaban (C) All.
Jika menggunakan jawaban A maka seharusya all of the ballet dancers. Jawaban D salah. Kata every harus bertemu noun singular sementara dancers berbentuk jamak.

8. Jawaban (A) creeping colonies.
Kata kerja form membutuhkan object.

9. Jawaban yang benar yaitu (D) winning five of them.
Hanya saja saya kurang yakin bagaimana cara menjelaskannya. Kalau saya lihat-lihat bentuk ini masuk di reduction (adverb clause). Jadi winning five of them itu merupakan phrase yang direduksi (hasil reduction) dari adverb clause. Hanya saja yang saya lihat di buku referensi saya -Betty semua contoh Phrase hasil reduction dari adverb clause posisinya di depan kalimat. Jadi itulah mengapa saya kurang yakin dengan penjelasan terkait soal ini. Menurut saya inilah soal TOEFL. Kalau kita perhatikan di buku-buku akademik tingkat advanced banyak kalimat yg menurut kita agak aneh.

10. Jawaban yang sesuai adalah (D) that directs.
Jawaban soal ini terkait penggunaan adjective clause yang menjelaskan kata the process.

11. Jawaban yang benar yaitu (C) Extending.
Pelajari tentang reduction dalam adverb clause.
Extending 363 miles between the cities of Albany and Buffalo in New York State. merupkan hasil reduction dari the Eric Canal extends 363 miles between the cities of Albany and Buffalo in New York State.

12. Jawaban yang tepat ialah (B) that is not.
Ada dua clause:
1. The chief sources of B12 include meat, milk and eggs.
2. a water-soluble vitamin ____ stored in the body.
Clause ke dua menjelaskan subejct dari clause pertama. Clause ke dua tersebut membutuhkan verb.

13. Jawaban yang benar yaitu (B) The history of twentieth-century architecture.
Kalimat ini membutuhkas subject.

14. Jawaban yang benar yaitu (C) water vapor condenses.
Sudah jelas

15. Jawaban (D) engaging.
Mirip dengan bentuk soal no. 9.
[Continue reading...]

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Daftar Penyelenggara Toefl Test Jakarta (ITP)

Daftar Penyelenggara Toefl Test Jakarta (ITP)

Aminef-Penyelenggara Toefl Test Jakarta
Penyelenggara Toefl Test Jakarta
TOEFL ITP sudah sangat umum bagi kalangan pelajar di Indonesia. Jakarta sebagai ibu kota Indonesia mempunyai institusi penyelenggara TOEFL ITP (Institutional Testing Program)yang dianggap lebih banyak dibanding dengan kota-kota lain seluruh Indonesia. Dalam tulisan ini kami menyediakan daftar penyelenggara TOEFL test Jakarta (ITP). Daftar institusi atau lembaga penyedia tes TOEFL di bawah juga telah disertai alamat lengkap serta kontak nomor telepon yang bisa Anda hubungi setiap saat.

1. JAKARTA
UUO PT BAPPENAS
Jl. Proklamasi No. 70
Jakarta 10320
Ph: 021 391 1627,310 3705

2. JAKARTA
AMINEF
CIMB NIAGA Plaza 3rd Floor
Jl. Jend Sudirman Kav. 25
Jakarta 12920
Ph: 021-52962138

3. JAKARTA
Program Counselor INLINGUA
Jl. Puri Indah Raya Kav. A3. No. 2, 33, 34, 35
Jakarta Barat 11610
Ph: 021-58355088

4. JAKARTA
NATIONAL ENGLISH CENTRE
Graha Mobilkom
Jl.Raden Saleh no.53Cikini
Jakarta Pusat
Ph: 021.3144396

5. JAKARTA
ILP Veteran
Jl. Veteran no.9A-B,
Tanah Kusir
Jakarta12330
Ph: 021-7371216,021-7371261

6. JAKARTA
LBPP- LIA Pramuka
Jl. Pramuka Kav. 30
Jakarta
Ph: 021-8583242

7. JAKARTA
Netherlands Education Support Office -Indonesia
Menara Jamsostek 20th Fl
Jl. Gatot SubrotoNo. 38
Jakarta 12710
Ph: 021-52902172

8. JAKARTA
FETEC Universitas Trisakti
Jl.Kyai Tapa No.1, Grogol
Jakarta Barat- 11440
Ph: 021-5638719

9. JAKARTA
ELTI Gramedia-Wijaya
Wijaya Grand Center Blok F 83-84 A&B
Jl.Wijaya 2
Jakarta Selatan
Ph: 021-7206653

10. JAKARTA
Lembaga Bahasa International –Fakultas IlmuPengetahuanBudaya
UniversitasIndonesia
Jl. SalembaRaya No. 4
Jakarta Pusat
Ph: 021 315 6341

11. JAKARTA
ELS Language Centers
Jl. Kapten Tendean
JakartaSelatan 12440
Ph: 021-7581666

12. JAKARTA
ILP Cikini
Jl.Cikini Raya no 58 CCDD
Jakarta Pusat
Ph: 021.3141371/16

Sumber daftar Penyelenggara Toefl Test Jakarta: Australian Development Scholarships.
[Continue reading...]

Friday, July 26, 2013

Persiapan Sebelum dan Ketika Tes TOEFL

Persiapan Sebelum dan Ketika Tes TOEFL

Persiapan Sebelum dan Ketika Tes TOEFL
Persiapan Sebelum dan Ketika Tes TOEFL
Soal dalam tes TOEFL ITP tidak berdasarkan materi dari kursus bahasa Inggris tertentu tetapi lebih pada kemahiran bahasa Inggris Anda secara keseluruhan dalam penggunaan bahasa Inggris. Peningkatan terhadap kemampuan Anda dalam menggunakan bahasa Inggris dengan baik tentu saja cukup memakan waktu dan umumnya dicapai melalui kombinasi dari praktek (latihan) dan studi. Dalam tulisan ini paling tidak memberikan beberapa strategi bagi Anda terkait persiapan sebelum dan ketika tes TOEFL.

Sebelum Test

Sebelum test Ada beberapa hal yang dapat Anda lakukan untuk mempersiapkan diri Anda menghadapi tes dan meningkatkan kemampuan berbahasa Inggris Anda:

  • Menjadi akrab dengan format tes dan tahu bagaimana menandai jawaban Anda pada lembar jawaban. Anda kemudian dapat memusatkan perhatian Anda pada pertanyaan tes sendiri. Perhatikanlah dengan baik terkait petunjuk-petunjuk pengerjaan soal, contoh soal, dan contoh lembar jawaban.
  • Akrabkan diri Anda dengan penggunaan bahasa Inggris sesering mungkin dan berbagai cara. Misal saja dengan membaca buku teks atau bahan lain yang mencakup berbagai bidang studi (misalnya, ilmu, ilmu sosial, seni, bisnis) dan ditulis dalam gaya akademis. Menonton film dan televisi dan mendengarkan radio juga memberikan Anda peluang yang sangat baik dalam membangun keterampilan listening Anda.
  • Pelajarilah buku-buku TOEFL yang khusus terkait TOEFL paper based (ITP). Selalulah untuk melalkukan practice mengerjakan soal-soal TOEFL. Pelajari berbagai tipstrik mengerjakan soal TOEFL.

Selama Test 

Ketika tes berlangsung, ada beberapa hal yang perlu Anda perhatikan.
  • Bekerjalah dengan cepat dan hati-hati. 
  • Jangan menghabiskan waktu terlalu banyak pada satu pertanyaan.
  • Tandai jawaban Anda pada lembar jawaban Anda dan tidak dalam buku tes (tidak diijinkan). 
  • Tandai hanya satu jawaban untuk setiap pertanyaan. Jika Anda menandai lebih dari satu jawaban, pertanyaan itu akan dihitung sebagai jawaban yang salah-walaupun jika salah satu jawaban Anda tandai benar. 
  • Anda boleh menebak. TOEFL test tidak mengenal yang namanya penguranagn nilai. Jaid, jawaban salah tidak akan menimbulkan pengurangan atau minus pada skor TOEFL Anda.
  • Cobalah untuk menjawab setiap pertanyaan dengan kemampuan terbaik Anda.
  • Perhatikan durasi waktu degan baik pada sesi terakhir tes Anda -sesi reading comprehension. Dalam bagian Reading Anda harus mempercepat cara Anda menjawab soal. Tinggalkanlah soal yang Anda anggap sulit dan kembalilah setelah Anda menajwab soal-soal mudah lainnya.
  • Anda tidak diperbolehkan membuat catatan (mencatat/mencakar) dalam ujian TOEFL.
Referensi utama: Test Taker Handbook by ETS (Educational Testing Service).
[Continue reading...]

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Apa yang Diujikan dalam Test TOEFL ITP?

Apa yang Diujikan dalam Test TOEFL ITP?

TOEFL ITP menjadi salah satu tes sangat diincar oleh kalangan pelajar di Indonesia. Baik bagi para pemburu beasiswa atau pun bagi pencari lowongan pekerjaan yang mensyaratkan standar skor TOEFL tertentu, juga bagi para calon mahasiswa pascasarjana. Tulisan ini paling tida dapat memberi Anda penjelasan terkait bagaimana bentuk tes TOEFL ITP itu, jenis-jenis tes, sesi-sesi / skill yang diujikan, durasi ujian, dan paling utama terkait apa yang diujikan dalam test TOEFL ITP.

TOEFL ® ITP adalah tes yang menggunakan kertas dan pensil 2B (bulatan), menggunakan sistem pilihan ganda (multiple choice). Konten pada tes TOEFL 100% terkait bahasa Inggris akademik. Dalam artian bahwa kosakata yang digunakan dalam tes TOEFL semuanya terkait kosakata yang biasa digunkan pada lingkungan akademik. Ada 3 sesi yang diujikan pada tes TOEFL ITP: Listening comprehension, structure and written expression, dan reading comprehension.

Listening comprehension merupakan sesi pertama dari tes TOEFL ITP. Sesi ini bertujuan untuk mengukur kemampuan individu dalam memahami bahasa Inggris lisan seperti yang digunakan di perguruan tinggi dan universitas di Amerika.
Structure and written expression mengukur kecakapan individu dalam mengenal aturan-aturan grammar dan structure yang sesuai dengan standar penulisan bahasa Inggris.
Reading comprehension mengukur kemampuan individu dalam membaca dan memahami bahan bacaan akademis.

Lihat gambar daftar sesi diujikan pada tes TOEFL ITP di bawah:
Gambar daftar sesi diujikan pada tes TOEFL ITP
Gambar daftar sesi diujikan pada tes TOEFL ITP
Gambar di atas menunjukkan ada dua tingkatan pada tes TOEFL ITP. Yang pertama diperuntukkan bagi level menengah ke tingkat mahir. Bentuk inilah yang umum digunakan di Indonesia. Jadi, jika ada penyedia beasiswa atau institusi manapun yang mensyaratkan skor TOEFL, maka yang dimaksud adalah skor TOEFL yang jeni pertama ini.

Sementara jenis ke dua TOEFL ITP yaitu bagi pelajar yang kemampuannya masih belum sampai level mahir. Di buku TOEFL yang beredar di Indonesia jenis ini dapat ditemukan di buku Cambridge Preparation for the TOEFL Test yang ditulis oleh Robert Gear.

Terkait lama atau durasi mengerjakan tes TOEFL, TOEFL ITP yang umum diselenggarakan di Indonesia menghabiskan waktu selama 2 jam. Sedangkan tes TOEFL ITP yang bentuk ke dua hanya berkisar 1 jam 10 menit.

Jenis topik yang diujikan pada tes TOEFL ITP

Topik Akademik
Seni: seni rupa, kerajinan, teater, tari, arsitektur, sastra, musik, film, fotografi.
Humaniora: sejarah, ilmu politik, pemerintah, filsafat, hukum.
Life Sciences: paleontologi, biokimia, perilaku hewan, ekologi, anatomi, fisiologi, genetik, kesehatan ilmu pengetahuan, biologi, pertanian.
Ilmu Pengetahuan Fisika: geologi, astronomi, kimia, geologi, ilmu bumi, teknik, meteorologi, energi, teknologi, oseanografi, fisika.
Ilmu Sosial: antropologi, sosiologi, pendidikan, geografi, arkeologi, psikologi, ekonomi, bisnis, manajemen, pemasaran, komunikasi.

Topik Kehidupan Kampus
Kelas: jadwal kelas, kelas persyaratan, referensi perpustakaan, tugas (makalah, presentasi, pembacaan), profesor, belajar, kunjungan lapangan.
Kampus administrasi: pendaftaran, perumahan dan mematikan kampus, belajar di luar negeri, magang, kebijakan universitas.
Kegiatan Kampus: klub, komite, kegiatan sosial.

Topik Umum
Bisnis: manajemen, kantor, dokumen resmi, hukum.
Lingkungan: cuaca, alam, iklim, lingkungan.
Makanan: jenis makanan, restoran.
Bahasa dan komunikasi: surat, email, telepon digunakan, meninggalkan pesan, permintaan informasi.
Media: TV, koran, internet.
Obyek: deskripsi benda, peralatan.
Personal: anggota keluarga, teman, kesehatan, emosi, karakteristik fisik, rutinitas sehari-hari.
Perencanaan dan manajemen waktu: peristiwa masa depan, undangan, jadwal pribadi.
Pembelian: pakaian, belanja, perbankan, uang.
Rekreasi: olahraga, permainan, konser, drama, seni, buku, fotografi, musik, pesta dan pertemuan, kuliah umum.
Perjalanan, mengemudi, parkir, transportasi umum, perjalanan pemesanan: Transportasi.
Tempat Kerja: melamar pekerjaan, pekerjaan di kampus, jadwal kerja.

Referensi utama: situs resmi penyelenggara te TOEFL-ETS (Educational Testing Service).
[Continue reading...]

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression dan Bahasan (Pre-Test Longman)

Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression dan Bahasan

Contoh keadaan ujian TOEFL Structure and Written Expression
Contoh keadaan ujian TOEFL Structure and Written Expression

Sesi Structure and Written Expression mempunyai dua tipe, PART A - Stucture dan Part B - Written Expression. Pada umumnya Anda mempunyai 25 menit untuk mengerjakan soal pada sesi ini. Jumlah soal sebanyak 40 buah.

Apa yang diujikan?

Sesi kedua, disebut juga sebagai sesi grammar, menguji kecakapan Anda terhadap standar formal aturan penulisan/grammar bahasa Inggris. Banyak aturan dapat berterima dalam percakapan (spoken) tapi tidak dalam penulisan (written). Anda harus menggunakan cara yang paling ekonomis (hemat waktu) dan matang (dengan baik) dan strategi yang terbaik dalam menjawab semua soal dalam sesi ini.

Skill apa yang harus Anda persiapkan?

Anda harus betul-betul mengetahui aturan grammar yang benar dengan baik agar Anda dapat dengan cepat mengetahui jawaban mana yang tidak sesuai dengan grammar yang formal. 

Pendekatan apa yang harus Anda gunakan untuk menjawab soal Part A - Structure?

- Ketahuilah bahwa petunjuk soal meminta Anda mengenali standar penulisan bahasa Inggris yang formal. 
- Ketahuilah bahwa Anda akan memilih satu jawaban yang paling benar untuk melengkapi jawaban. Boleh saja diantara beberapa jawaban bisa melengkapi kalimat tapi hanya ada satu yang paling benar.  

Untuk pertanyaan Part A, Anda harus:

1. Membaca semua kalimat, dan mencoba memasukkan pilihan jawaban yang tersedia. Misal masukkan terlebih dahulu pilihan jawaban A.
2. Jika jawaban A tidak benar, cobalah untuk memikirkan kenapa tidak benar.
3. Jika Anda sudah mengetahui kenapa jawaban A salah maka silahkan lanjut ke pilihan B, C, dan D.
4. Jika masih saja tidak yakin, cobalah untuk mengingat rumus dari kalimat tersebut.
5. Jika Anda tidak bisa mendapatkan jawaban yang paling benar, eliminasilah terlebih dahulu jawaban-jawaban yang jelas salah dan cobalah untuk menebak.

Contoh:
During the Daytona 500, the lead car ___________, leaving the others far behind.
A. forwarded rapidly
B. advanced rapidly
C. advanced forward rapidly
D. advanced in a rapidly manner

Analisa soal: Hal yang pertama Anda lakukan yaitu mencoba memasukkan jawaban A pada soal. Anda dapat mengetahui bahwa jawaban A salah karena kalimat soal membutuhkan kata kerja sementara jawaban A tidak memiliki kata kerja. Jika Anda yakin bahwa kata kerja advanced pada jawaban B sudah sesuai untuk mengisi kalimat di atas maka Anda tidak perlu lagi ke pilihan C dan D. Tapi jika anda kurang yakin Anda boleh lanjut ke pilhan C. Anda melihat bahwa jawaban C berlebih-lebihan karena terdapat dua kata yang mepunyai makna sama. Advance telah bermakna move forward (maju).  Sementara jawaban D kata rapidly (adverb) sebelum manner (noun) harusnya rapid (adjective) untuk membentuk suatu phrase (gabungan kata) yang benar. Ingat rumus (Adjective + Noun) bukan (Adverb + Noun). 

Pendekatan apa yang harus Anda gunakan untuk menjawab soal Part B - Written Expression?

- Lagi, ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari penulisan bahasa Inggris yang benar.
- Ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari kata atau frasa (gabungan kata) yang salah, yang mesti diubah agar kalimat menjadi benar.

Untuk pertanyaan Part B, Anda harus:

1. Membaca seluruh kalimat soal.
2. Jika Anda tidak menemukan jawaban yang salah dengan cepat. Maka ingatlah rumus-rumus yang Anda telah  pelajari dan pastikanlah pilihan-pilihan jawaban yang benar.

Contoh Soal I:
In the united states, there are much holidays throughout the year.
        A                         B             C                                  D                              
                                                          
Analisa jawaban: Ketika Anda membaca kalimat secara keseluruhan Anda dapat mengetahui dengan cepat bahwa much tidak sesuai dengan kata holidays. Much menandakan uncountable noun (benda tak bisa dihitung) sementara holidays dengan jelas merupakan kata benda yang bisa dihitung (countable noun).

Contoh Soal II:
Tomatoes grows all year long in Florida
           A          B   C                D

Analisa jawaban: Jika Anda menjawab dengan terburu-buru, hanya dengan melihat pilihan jawaban Anda bisa sja terkecoh dan memilih jawaban A dengan asumsi bahwa tomatoes (plural/jamak) harusnya tomato (singular/tunggal) karena kata kerja grows berbentuk tunggal. Tapi jika Anda membaca seluruh kalimat Anda akan mendapati bahwa konteks kalimat tidak mendiskusikan tentang satu tomat. Olehnya jawaban yang Anda pilih yaitu jawaban B. Grows seharusnya grow.

Strategi Menjawab Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression

Bacalah seluruh kalimat
-->
Ingatlah untuk menerapkan aturan-aturan grammar yang benar
-->
Eliminasi jawaban yang jelas salah (Part A) atau benar (Part B)

Akhir kata, semoga soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression dan bahasan di bawah ini dapat meningkatkan skor TOEFL Anda. 

Section 2 — Structure and Written Expression

This section is designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. There are two types of questions in this section, with special directions for each type.

Structure

Directions: Questions 1–4 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will see four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

Look at the following examples:
Example I

Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes _______ they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface.

A. due to
B. because
C. in spite of
D. regardless of
The sentence should read, "Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes because they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface." Therefore, you should choose answer B.

Example II

During the early period of ocean navigation, ________ any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques.

A. so that hardly
B. where there hardly was
C. hardly was
D. there was hardly
The sentence should read, "During the early period of ocean navigation, there was hardly any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques." Therefore, you should choose answer D.

Now begin work on the questions.

1. The North Pole___________ a latitude of 90 degrees north.
A. it has
B. is having
C. which is having
D. has

2. The city of Beverly Hills is surrounded on ________ the city of Los Angeles.
A. its sides
B. the sides are
C. it is the side of
D. all sides by

3. ________ greyhound, can achieve speeds up to thirty-six miles per hour.
A. The
B. The fastest
C. The fastest dog
D. The fastest dog, the

4. Marmots spend their time foraging among meadow plants and flowers or ________ on rocky cliffs.
A. gets sun
B. sunning
C. the sun
D. sunny

5. The greenhouse effect occurs ________ heat radiated from the Sun.
A. when does the Earth’s atmosphere trap
B. does the Earth’s atmosphere trap
C. when the Earth’s atmosphere traps
D. the Earth’s atmosphere traps

6. The Rose Bowl, ________ place on New Year’s Day, is the oldest postseason collegiate football game in the United States.
A. takes
B. it takes
C. which takes
D. took

7. Experiments ________ represent a giant step into the medicine of the future.
A. using gene therapy
B. use gene therapy
C. they use
D. gene therapy uses

8. ________ off the Hawaiian coastline are living, others are dead.
A. While some types of coral reefs
B. Some types of coral reefs
C. There are many types of coral reefs
D. Coral reefs

9. Nimbostratus clouds are thick, dark gray clouds ________ forecast rain.
A. what
B. which
C. what they
D. which they

10. Some economists now suggest that home equity loans are merely a new trap to push consumers beyond ________.
A. they can afford
B. they can afford it
C. what is affordable
D. able to afford

11. People who reverse the letters of words ________ to read suffer from dyslexia.
A. when trying
B. if they tried
C. when tried
D. if he tries

12. Featured at the Henry Ford Museum ________ of antique cars dating from 1865.
A. is an exhibit
B. an exhibit
C. an exhibit is
D. which is an exhibit

13. Rubber ________ from vulcanized silicones with a high molecular weight is difficult to distinguish from natural rubber.
A. is produced
B. producing
C. that produces
D. produced

14. ________ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion.
A. The Moon
B. That the Moon
C. When the Moon
D. The Moon which

15. According to the World Health Organization, ________ there to be an outbreak of any of the six most dangerous diseases, it could be cause for quarantine.
A. were
B. they were
C. there were
D. were they

Written Expression

Directions: In questions 5–10, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked A, B, C and D. Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

Look at the following examples:

Example I
Guppies are sometimes call rainbow fish because of the males' bright colors
                                          A                   B        C                            D                                                                                    

The sentence should read, "Guppies are sometimes called rainbow fish because of the males' bright colors." Therefore, you should choose answer A.

Example II
Serving several term in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an important United States politician.
       A                  B                                                                           C                                 D                                          

The sentence should read, "Serving several terms in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an important United States politician." Therefore, you should choose answer B.

Now begin work on the questions.

16. On the floor of the Pacific Ocean is hundreds of flat-topped mountains more than a mile
                  A                                        B                            C                                   D                                                          
beneath sea level.

17. Because of the flourish with which John Hancock signed the Declaration of Independence,
                                                     A                                                                                                          
 his name become synonymous with signature.
 B                  C                D                                                                                                                                

18. Segregation in public schools was declare unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in 1954.
                                A                        B                   C                                                         D                                    
19. Sirius, the Dog Star, is the most brightest star in the sky with an absolute magnitude about
                                                        A                                                     B                                                            
twenty-three times that of the Sun.
           B                  D                                                                                                                                      

20. Killer whales tend to wander in family clusters that hunt, play, and resting together.
                              A       B                                                                              C       D                                                    

21. Some of the most useful resistor material are carbon, metals, and metallic alloys.
           A                         B                    C                                                 D                                                          

22. The community of Bethesda, Maryland, was previous known as Darcy's Store.
               A                                                                    B            C   D                                                                        

23. Alloys of gold and copper have been widely using in various types of coins.
                                                      A               B       C                 D                                                                            

24. J. H. Pratt used group therapy early in this century when he brought tuberculosis patients
                                  A                     B                              C                                                                                  
together to discuss its disease.
                                D                                                                                                                                      

25. The United States has import all carpet wools in recent years because domestic wools are
                                             A        B                                                  C                                                                
too fine and soft for carpets.
      D                                                                                                                                                              

26. Irving Berlin wrote "Oh How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning" while serving in a U.S. Army
                            A                                                                                 B                 C                                          
during World War 1.
    D                                                                                                                                                                

27. Banks are rushing to merge because consolidations enable them to slash theirs costs
                    A                                                                              B                        C                                                  
and expand.
            D                                                                                                                                                        

28. That water has a very high specific heat means that without a large temperature change
          A                                                              B                                                                                                
water can add or lose a large number of heat.
                         C                      D                                                                                                                    

29. Benny Goodman was equally talented as both a jazz performer as well as a classical
                                            A                                              B                        C             D                                                
musician.
       D                                                                                                                                                            

30. The state seal still used in Massachusetts designed by Paul Revere, who also designed
                                  A                                                  B                               C                                                            
the first Continental currency.
      D                                                                                                                                                              

31.Quarter horses were developed in eighteenth-century- Virginia to race on courses short of
                                                                                                               A                  B                                          
about a quarter of a mile in length.
                             C             D                                                                                                                          

32. No longer satisfied with the emphasis of the Denishawn School, Martha Graham has moved
            A             B                    C                                                                                       D                                      
to the staff of the Eastman School in 1925.
                                                                                                                                                                     
33. William Hart was an act best known for his roles as western heroes in silent films.
                                       A         B                     C          D                                                                                            

34. Prior to an extermination program earlier this century, alive wolves roamed across nearly all
            A                                                   B                           C                                   D                                            
of North America.
                                                                                                                                                                     

35. During the 1960s the Berkeley campus of the University of California came to national
          A                                                                                                           B                                                  
attention as a result its radical political activity.
                        C                           D                                                                                                                    

36. Artist Gutzon Borglum designed the Mount Rushmore Memorial and worked on project from
          A                                                                                                                            B                                    
1925 until his death in 1941.
            C  D                                                                                                                                                      

37. It is proving less costly and more profitably for drug makers to market directly to patients.
                                   A                        B                                           C                D                                                        

38. Sapphires weighing as much as two pounds have on occasion mined.
                            A          B                     C                                        C                                                                      

39. Like snakes, lizards can be found on all others continents except Antarctica.
        A                                         B                    C                         D                                                                            

40. Banks, savings and loans, and finance companies have recently been doing home equity
                                                                                              A                     B                                                      
loans with greater frequency than ever before.
                          C                                  D                                                                                                              

Pembahasan Jawaban:

Untuk Part A -Structure kami tidak membahasnya melalui postingan ini mengingat akan sangat membutuhkan waktu yang tidak sedikit untuk menaganalisa soal atau pilihan jawaban satu persatu. Hanya saja Anda dapat melihat sedikit pembahasan untuk Part B - Written Expression. Jika Anda ingin menanyakan pembahasan terkait soal-soal tertentu Anda boleh bergabung ke grup facebook Belajar Grammar TOEFL (UIN Alauddin Makassar).

Part A - Structure 

DDDB CCAA BCAA DBA

Part B - Written Expression + Pembahasan

16. B - are --> masuk dalam kategori Inversion. Subjek kalimat adalah hundreds of flat-topped mountains.
17. C - became --> signed (past) paralel dengan became (past) bukan become (present)
18. B - was declared --> Passive Voice (Be + VIII)
19. A - the brightest star --> Ingat aturan Comparison degree -Supelative
20. C - rest --> Hunt, play, and rest together (Harus paralel)
21. C - materials --> kata kerjanya are jadi butuh subjek yang plural. Some of ... material menandakan plural
22. B - previously --> known berbentuk sebagai adjective. (Adv + Adj). 
23. C - used --> have been + VIII
24. D - their --> their merujuk ke patients
25. A - imported --> has + VIII
26. C - the --> in the U.S. Army
27. C- their --> their + Noun. Thiers + Noun
28. D - amount --> heat menandakan uncountable noun. Amount (untuk uncountable noun) dan number (untuk countable noun)
29. C - and --> (both + and)
30. B - was designed by --> butuh kata kerja (was)
31. B - short courses --> (Adjective + Noun) bukan (Noun + Adjective)
32. D - moved --> terdapat tahun di kalimat. Maka perlu kata kerja simple past (moved) bukan has moved (past perfect)
33. A -actor --> kalimat bermaksud pelakunya (actor)
34. C - live --> alive terletak dibelakang kalimat. Live (adjective) + Noun
35. C - result of --> result + of (berpasangan)
36. B - the project --> on the project (frasa yang sudah umum)
37. B - profitable --> costly (adjective) --> profitable (adjective). Harus paralel. Profitably (adverb)
38. D - been mined --> have been + VIII
39. C - other --> other + noun. Other+ Noun
40. B - making --> pelajari perbedaan do dan make
[Continue reading...]

Friday, July 19, 2013

Daftar Institusi Penyedia Tes TOEFL ITP Se-Indonesia

Daftar Institusi Penyedia Tes TOEFL ITP Se-Indonesia

Daftar Institusi Penyedia Tes TOEFL ITP Se-Indonesia
TOEFL ITP

Bagaimana Cara Pendaftaran Tes TOEFL?

Untuk mendaftar tes TOEFL, di bawah ini telah tersedia nama daerah, institusi, alamat, nomor telepon yang Anda bisa hubungi jika ingin mengambil tes TOEFL ITP. Silahkan melihat daerah/tempat Anda ingin mengikuti ujian.

Kapan Batas Registrasi TOEFL ITP?

Pada website resmi penyedia tes TOEFL, ETS, batas registrasi untuk mengikuti TOEFL ITP 30 hari sebelum ujian berlangsung. Tapi pengalaman di lapangan biasanya tergantung dari institusi atau lembaga penyedia TOEFL ITP. Biasanya ada batas minimal jumlah dari peserta ujian sebelum tes TOEFL diadakan. Semuanya tergantung dari institusi terkait. 

Kapan / Bearapa Lama Skor TOEFL Saya Dikeluarkan?

Umumnya nilai skor TOEFL ITP Anda bisa diambil satu minggu setelah ujian diadakan.

Akhir kata semoga daftar institusi penyedia tes toefl itp se-indonesia di bawah ini yang kami paparkan dapat memudahkan Anda mengetahui letak tes TOEFL terdekat dari kota Anda. 

Sumber daftar lembaga penyedia TOEFL ITP (Institutional Testing Program): Australia Awards Indonesia.
[Continue reading...]

Apa itu TOEFL ITP? Kapan Digunakan, Untuk Apa Saja?

Apa itu TOEFL ITP? Kapan Digunakan? Untuk Apa Saja?

Apa itu TOEFL ITP?
Ap itu TOEFL?

Apa itu TOEFL?

TOEFL ITP (Institutional Testing Program) merupakan paper-based test (tes berbasis paper) yang mengevaluasi kemampuan bahasa Inggris seorang individu yang bahasa ibunya bukan bahasa Inggris melalui tiga sesi: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression and Reading Comprehension. Skor TOEFL ITP berkisar 310-677. Lebih dari 1.200 sekolah, universitas dan lembaga swasta di seluruh dunia  menggunakan TOEFL (ITP). Indonesia termasuk ke dalam salah satu negara yang menggunakan TOEFL ITP.

TOEFL ITP pada dasarnya mempunyai dua bentuk soal: the General TOEFL® ITP test and the PRE–TOEFL®test. The General TOEFL ® ITP merupakan tes TOEFL ITP yang umum digunakan. Inilah bentuk tes TOEFL ITP yang seringkali diikuti oleh berbagai peserta tes TOEFL di Indonesia. Sementara the PRE–TOEFL®test memiliki bentuk soal yang tingkat kesulitannya lebih mudah dan durasi ujiannya pun lebih singkat.

Kapan Digunakan, Untuk Apa Saja?


Sumber: IIEF.
[Continue reading...]

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban (Pre-Test Longman)

Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban

Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban
Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban
Latihan tes Reading Comprehension -TOEFL Test- di bawah ini bersumber dari buku Longman Preaparation Course for the TOEFL Test yang tentu saja sesuai dengan bentuk standar tes TOEFL ITP yang sebenarnya. Termasuk petunjuk-petunjuk soalnya. Olehnya diharapkan Anda bisa mendapat gambaran yang lebih jelas tentang ujian yang akan Anda hadapi.

Sebaiknya jauh-jauh hari sebelum menempuh tes TOEFL Anda sudah familier dan terbiasa dengan direction (petunjuk soal). Anda bisa melihat bentuk petunjuk tes TOEFL yang sebenarnya terkhusus pada sesi reading comprehension melalui di tulisan yang sedang Anda baca ini berjudul soal TOEFL reading dan kunci jawaban.

Dengan membiasakan diri Anda dengan direction maka Anda tidak perlu lagi membacanya ketika ujian berlangsung sehingga Anda bisa menghemat waktu ujian dan lebih terfokus pada soal-soal yang Anda hadapi.

Dalam menjawab soal-soal berikut sebaiknya Anda berlaku seolah-olah sedang berada dalam ujian yang sesungguhnya. Sediakan arloji di tempat yang mudah dilihat sehingga Anda bisa menkontrol waktu yang telah Anda habiskan dan sisa waktu yang Anda miliki.

Akhir kata, kami mengharapkan denga adanya soal TOEFL untuk sesi reading comprehension di bawah ini Anda dapat meningkatkan kemampuan Anda dalam menjawab soal TOEFL terkhusus bagain reading dan tentu saja dapat meningkatkan skor TOEFL Anda kelak.

Soal Dimulai


SECTION 3
READING COMPREHENSION 
Time-55 minutes
(including the reading of the directions)
Now set your clock for 55 minutes.

This section is designed to measure the ability to read and understand short passages similar in topic and style to those found in North American universities and colleges.

Directions: In this section you will read several passages. Each one is followed by a number of questions about it. You are to choose the one best answer, A, B, C or D, to each question. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.

Answer all questions about the information in a passage on the basis of what is stated or implied in that passage.

Read the following passage:

John Quincy Adams, who served as the sixth president of the United States from 1825 to 1829, is today recognized for his masterful statesmanship and diplomacy. He dedicated his life to public service, both in the presidency and in the various other political offices that he held. Throughout his political career he demonstrated his unswerving belief in freedom of speech, the antislavery cause, and the right of Americans to be free from European and Asian domination.


Example I

To what did John Quincy Adams devote his life?

(A) Improving his personal life
(B) Serving the public
(C) Increasing his fortune
(D) Working on his private business

According to the passage, John Quincy Adams "dedicated his life to public service." Therefore, you should choose (B).

Example II

In line 4, the word "unswerving" is closest in meaning to

(A) movable
(B) insignificant
(C) unchanging
(D) diplomatic

The passage states that John Quincy Adams demonstrated his unswerving belief "throughout his career." This implies that the belief did not change. Therefore, you should choose (C).

Now begin work on the questions.

Questions 1-9

Carbon tetrachloride is a colorless and inflammable liquid that can be produced by combining carbon disulfide and chlorine. This compound is widely used in industry today because of its effectiveness as a solvent as well as its use in the production of propellants.

Despite its widespread use in industry, carbon tetrachloride has been banned for home use. In the past, carbon tetrachloride was a common ingredient in cleaning compounds that were used throughout the home, but it was found to be dangerous: when heated, it changes into a poisonous gas that can cause severe illness and even death if it is inhaled. Because of this dangerous characteristic, the United States revoked permission for the home use of carbon tetrachloride in 1970. The United States has taken similar action with various other chemical compounds.

1. The main point of this passage is that
A. carbon tetrachloride can be very dangerous when it is heated
B. the government banned carbon tetrachloride in 1970
C. although carbon tetrachloride can legally be used in industry, it is not allowed in home products.
D. carbon tetrachloride used to be a regular part of cleaning compounds

2. The word “widely” in line 2 could most easily be replaced by
A. grandly
B. extensively
C. largely
D. hugely

3. The word “banned” in line 4 is closest in meaning to
A. forbidden
B. allowed
C. suggested
D. instituted

4. According to the passage, before 1970 carbon tetrachloride was
A. used by itself as a cleanser
B. banned in industrial use
C. often used as a component of cleaning products
D. not allowed in home cleaning products

5. It is stated in the passage that when carbon tetrachloride is heated, it becomes
A. harmful
B. colorless
C. a cleaning compound
D. inflammable

6. The word “inhaled” in line 7 is closest in meaning to
A. warmed
B. breathed in
C. carelessly used
D. blown

7. The word “revoked” in line 8 could most easily be replaced by
A. gave
B. granted
C. instituted
D. took away

8. It can be inferred from the passage that one role of the U.S. government is to
A. regulate product safety
B. prohibit any use of carbon tetrachloride
C. instruct industry on cleaning methodologies
D. ban the use of any chemicals

9. The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses
A. additional uses of carbon tetrachloride
B. the banning of various chemical compounds by the U.S. government
C. further dangerous effects of carbon tetrachloride
D. the major characteristic of carbon tetrachloride

Questions 10-19

The next artist in this survey of American artist is James Whistler; he is included in this survey of American artist because he was born in the United States, although the majority of his artwork was completed in Europe. Whistler was born in Massachusetts in 1834, but nine years later his father moved the family to St. Petersburg, Russia, to work on the construction of a railroad. The family returned to the United States in 1849. Two years later Whistler entered the U.S. military academy at West Point, but he was unable to graduate. At the age of twenty-one Whistler went to Europe to study art despite familial objections, and he remained in Europe until his death.

Whistler worked in various art forms, including etchings and lithographs. However, he is most famous for his paintings, particularly Arrangement in Gray and Black No. 1: Portrait of the Artist’s Mother or Whistler’s Mother, as it is more commonly known. This painting shows a side view of Whistler’s mother, dressed I black and posing against a gray wall. The asymmetrical nature of the portrait, with his mother seated off-center, is highly characteristic of Whistler’s work.

10. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses
A. A survey of eighteenth-century art
B. a different American artist
C. Whistler’s other famous paintings
D. European artists

11. Which of the following best describes the information in the passage?
A. Several artists are presented
B. One artist’s life and works are described
C. Various paintings are contrasted
D. Whistler’s family life is outlined.

12. Whistler is considered an American artist because
A. he was born in America
B. he spent most of his life in Americat
C. he served in the U.S. military
D. he created most of his famous art in America

13. The world “majority” in line 2 is closest in meaning to
A. seniority
B. maturity
C. large pices
D. high percentage

14. It is implied in the passage that Whistler’s family was
A. unable to find any work at all in Rusia
B. highly supportive of his desire to pursue art
C. working class
D. military

15. The word “objections” in line 7 is closest in meaning to
A. protests
B. goals
C. agreements
D. battles

16. In line 8, the “etchings” are
A. a type of painting
B. the same as a lithograph
C. an art form introduced by Whistler
D. an art form involving engraving

17. The word “asymmetrical” in line 11 is closest in meaning to
A. proportionate
B. uneven
C. balanced
D. lyrical

18. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passsage?
A. Whistler work with a variety of art forms.
B. Whistler’s Mother is not the official name of his painting.
C. Whistler is best known for his etchings.
D. Whistler’s Mother is painted in somber tones.

19. where in the passage does the author mention the types of artwork that Whistler was involved in?
A. Lines 1-3
B. Lines 4-5
C. Lines 6-7
D. Lines 8-10

Questions 20-30

The locations of stars in the sky relative to one another do not appear to the naked eye to change, and as a result stars are often considered to be fixed in position. Many unaware stargazers falsely assume that each star has its own permanent home in the nighttime sky.

In reality, though, stars are always moving, but because of the tremendous distances between stars themselves and from stars to Earth, the changes are barely perceptible here. An example of a rather fast-moving star demonstrates why this misconception prevails; it takes approximately 200 years for a relatively rapid star like Bernard's star to move a distance in the skies equal to the diameter of the earth's moon. When the apparently negligible movement of the stars is contrasted with the movement of the planets, the stars are seemingly unmoving.

20. Which of the following is the best title for this passage?
a. What the eye can see in the sky
b. Bernard's star
c. Planetary Movement
d. The Evermoving stars

21. The expression‍ "naked eye" in line 1 most probably refers to
a. a telescope
b. a scientific method for observing stars
c. unassisted vision
d. a camera with a powerful lens

22. According to the passage, the distances between the stars and Earth are
a. barely perceptible
b. huge
c. fixed
d. moderate

23. The word "perceptible" in line 5 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. noticeable
b. persuasive
c. conceivable
d. astonishing

24. In line 6, a "misconception" is closest in meaning to a (n)
a. idea
b. proven fact
c. erroneous belief
d. theory

25. The passage states that in 200 years Bernard's star can move
a. around Earth's moon
b. next to the earth's moon
c. a distance equal to the distance from earth to the moon
d. a distance seemingly equal to the diameter of the moon

26. The passage implies that from earth it appears that the planets
a. are fixed in the sky
b. move more slowly than the stars
c. show approximately the same amount of movement as the stars
d. travel through the sky considerably more rapidly than the stars

27. The word "negligible" in line 8 could most easily be replaced by
a. negative
b. insignificant
c. rapid
d. distant

28. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
a. starts do not appear to the eye to move.
b. the large distances between stars and the earth tend to magnify movement to the eye
c. Bernard's star moves quickly in comparison with other stars
d. although stars move, they seem to be fixed

29. The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses
a. the movement of the planets
b. Bernard's star
c. the distance from earth to the moon
d. why stars are always moving

30. This passage would most probably be assigned reading in which course?
a. astrology
b. geophysics
c. astronomy
d. geography

Questions 31-40

It has been noted that, traditionally, courts have granted divorces on fault grounds: one spouse is deemed to be at fault in causing the divorce. More and more today, however, divorces are being granted on a no-fault basis.

Proponents of no-fault divorces argue that when a marriage fails, it is rarely the case that one marriage partner is completely to blame and the other blameless. A failed marriage is much more often the result of mistakes by both partners.

Another argument in favor of no-fault divorce is that proving fault in court, in a public arena, is a destructive process that only serves to lengthen the divorce process and that dramatically increases the negative feelings present in a divorce. If a couple can reach a decision to divorce without first deciding which partner is to blame, the divorce settlement can be negotiated more easily and equitably and the postdivorce healing process can begin more rapidly.

31. What does the passage mainly discuss?
a. Traditional grounds for divorce
b. Who is at fault in a divorce
c. Why no-fault divorces are becoming more common
d. The various reasons for divorces

32. The word "spouse" in line 1 is closest in meaning to a
a. judge
b. problem
c. divorce decree
d. marriage partner

33. according to the passage, no-fault divorces
a. are on the increase
b. are the traditional form of divorce
c. are less popular that they used to be
d. were granted more in the past

34. It is implied in the passage that
a. there recently has been a decrease in no-fault divorces
b. not all divorces today are no-fault divorces
c. a no-fault divorce is not as equitable as a fault divorce
d. people recover more slowly from a no-fault divorce

35. The word "proponents" in line 4 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. Advocates
b. Recipients
c. Authorities
d. Enemies

36. The passage states that a public trial to prove the fault of one spouse can
a. be satisfying to the wronged spouse
b. lead to a shorter divorce process
c. reduce negative feelings
d. be a harmful process

37. Which of the following is NOT listed in this passage as an argument in favor of no-fault divorce?
a. Rarely is only one marriage partner to blame for a divorce
b. A no-fault divorce generally costs less in legal fees
c. Finding fault in a divorce increases negative feelings
d. A no-fault divorce settlement is generally easier to negotiate

38. The word "present" in line 9 could most easily be replaced by
a. existing
b. giving
c. introducing
d. resulting

39. The word "settlement" in line 10 is closest in meaning to
a. development
b. serenity
c. discussion
d. agreement

40. The tone of this passage is
a. emotional
b. enthusiastic
c. expository
d. reactionary

Questions 41-50

Whereas literature in the first half of the eighteenth century in America had been largely religious and moral in tone, by the latter half of the century the revolutionary fervor that was coming to life in the colonies began to be reflected in the literature of the time, which in turn served to further influence the population. Although not all writers of this period supported the Revolution, the two best-known and most influential writers, Ben Franklin and Thomas Paine, were both strongly supportive of that cause.

Ben Franklin first attained popular success through his writings in his brother's newspaper, the New England Current. In these articles he used a simple style of language and common sense argumentation to defend the point of view of the farmer and the Leather Apron man. He continued with the same common sense practicality and appeal to the common man with his work on Poor Richard's Almanac from 1733 until 1758. Firmly established in his popular acceptance by the people, Franklin wrote a variety of extremely effective articles and pamphlets about the colonist's revolutionary cause against England.

Thomas Paine was an Englishman working as a magazine editor in Philadelphia at the time of the Revolution. His pamphlet Common Sense, which appeared in 1776, was a force in encouraging the colonists to declare their independence from England. Then throughout the long and desperate war years he published a series of Crisis papers (from 1776 until 1783) to encourage the colonists to continue on with the struggle. The effectiveness of his writing was probably due to his emotional yet oversimplified depiction of the cause of the colonists against England as a classic struggle of good and evil.


41. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses
a. how literature influence the population
b. religious and moral literature
c. literature supporting the cause of the American Revolution
d. what made Thomas Paine's literature successful

42. The word "fervor" in line 2 is closest in meaning to
a. war
b. anxiety
c. spirit
d. action

43. The word "time" in line 3 could best be replaced by
a. hour
b. period
c. appointment
d. duration

44. It is implied in the passage that
a. some writers in the American colonies supported England during the Revolution
b. Franklin and Paine were the only writers to influence the Revolution
c. because Thomas Paine was an Englishman, he supported England against the colonies
d. authors who supported England did not remain in the colonies during the Revolution

45. The pronoun "he" in line 8 refers to
a. Thomas Paine
b. Ben Franklin
c. Ben Franklin's brother
d. Poor Richard

46. The expression "point of view" in line 9 could best be replaced by
a. perspective
b. sight
c. circumstance
d. trait

47. According to the passage, the tone of Poor Richard's Almanac is
a. pragmatic
b. erudite
c. theoretical
d. scholarly

48. The word "desperate" in line 16 could best be replaced by
a. unending
b. hopeless
c. strategic
d. combative

49. Where in the passage does the author describe Thomas Paine's style of writing?
a. lines 4-6
b. lines 8-9
c. lines 14-15
d. lines 18-20

50. The purpose of the passage is to
a. discuss American literature in the first half of the eighteen century
b. give biographical data on two American writers
c. explain which authors supported the Revolution
d. describe the literary influence during revolutionary America

Kunci Jawaban 

CBAC ABDA BBBA DCAD BCDD CBAC DDBB ACCD ABAD BADC BCBA BAAB DD
[Continue reading...]

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

6 Tips Meningkatkan Vocabulary TOEFL Anda

6 Tips Meningkatkan Vocabulary TOEFL Anda

Meningkatkan perbendaharaan kosa kata bahasa Inggris adalah cara yang paling utama dalam mempersiapkan diri Anda menghadapi hari ujian TOEFL nantinya. Selain mengembangkan kosa kata bahasa Inggris yang baik, adalah juga sangat esensial untuk mengetahui jenis kosa kata yang diujikan dalam tes TOEFL. Anda boleh mendapatkan info vocabulary yang harus Anda hafal sebelum tes TOEFL dalam situs Pusat TOEFL ini. Vocabulary dalam TOEFL 100% berlatar akademik, latar belakang kampus. Hal ini wajar saja mengingat tes TOEFL diadakan dengan tujuan mengetahui tingkat kemampuan bahasa Inggris seorang individu yang nantinya akan digunakan dalam ruang lingkup universitas Amerika, yang menggunakan bahasa Inggris sebagai bahasa utama. Melalui tulisan tentang 6 tips meningkatkan vocabulary TOEFL Anda yang sedang Anda baca ini sekiranya dapat membantu Anda mengasah kosa kata Anda demi skor TOEFL yang lebih tinggi.

READ A LOT

Salah satu cara terbaik untuk membangun kosakata Anda adalah dengan membaca materi bahasa Inggris yang otentik. Otentik dalam artian bacaan itu ditulis oleh orang native berbahasa Inggris asli. Anda harus membaca materi bacaan bersifat akademisi atau bacaan yang seorang mahasiswa di universitas Amerika akan membacanya. Contoh bacaan tersebut boleh berbentuk koran, buku teks perguruan tinggi, artikel ensiklopedia, majalah, dan buku-buku akademis. Apa pun jenis tema bacaan akademik yang Anda baca akan membantu Anda terbiasa dengan jenis kata dan gaya tulisan yang Anda akan temukan pada tes TOEFL. Membaca artikel tentang berbagai topik yang menarik bagi Anda akan membantu Anda meningktatkan kosakata Anda.

MAKE FLASH CARDS

Saat Anda membaca, Anda akan menemukan kata-kata baru. Salah satu cara yang baik untuk belajar kosa kata adalah dengan membuat kartu flash. Gunakan kartu kecil yang terbuat dari kertas tebal, seperti kartu indeks. Kartu flash sebaiknya cukup kecil untuk muat di saku Anda. Di sisi satu tulislah kata baru yang Anda dapatkan dalam bacaan Anda,dan di bagian lainnya tulislah sinonim kata itu. Anda juga boleh saja mencatat arti kata. Review-lah kartu flash itu sesering mungkin.
FLASH CARDSKosa kata Anda akan meningkat dengan baik. Jangan khawatir jika Anda hanya sekedar menghafal kosa kata tersebut tanpa mampu menggunakannya dalam speaking. Dengan berjalannya waktu, kosa kata-kosa kata itu akan menjadi kosa kata aktif bagi Anda, yang nantinya bisa Anda gunakan dalam comunicative form. Kemampuan Anda untuk menggunakan kata-kata baru ini dalam spekaing tidaklah sepenting dengan kemampuan Anda untuk memahami arti dari kosa kata-kosa kata itu.


MAKE WORD LISTS

Cara lain untuk meningktkan vocabulary Anda boleh dengan membuat daftar kata. Banyak siswa menggunakan catatan-catatan kecil berisikan daftar kosa kata baru. Bila Anda menemukan kata baru, tambahkan ke catatan daftar kosa kata Anda. Di sisi satu tulislah daftar kata baru yang Anda dapatkan,dan di bagian lainnya tulislah sinonim dari kata-kata itu. Pelajari kata-kata itu dengan memperhatikan sinonim-nya, melihat kata baru itu, dan mengingat-ingat kembali sinonim-nya. Hal ini akan mengasah kosa kata Anda baik sinonim kata maupun kosa kata yang baru Anda list itu.

LEARN WORDS FROM OLD TOEFL 

Pelajari kata-kata yang telah diuji pada tes TOEFL sebelumnya. Kata-kata yang diujikan pada tes TOEFL sebelumnya biasanya akan kembali diujikan, tapi pilihan jawabannya tidak akan sama dengan pilihan jawaban dari tes sebelumnya. Anda dapat menemukan kata-kata itu pada soal-soal TOEFL yang pernah diujikan. Gunakanlah flash card atau word list untuk menghafal kosa kata- kosa kata itu. Soal-soal TOEFL bisa Anda dapatkan pada situs resmi penyedia tes TOEFL.

LEARN PREFIXES, SUFFIXES, AND WORD ROOTS,

Gunkanlah buku-buku TOEFL yang terdapat bentuk-bentuk imbuhan kata bahasa Inggris yang kiranya dapat memudahkan Anda mengidentifikasi jenis-jenis kata dan cara memaknai pola tertentu kosa kata bahasa Inggris.

LEARN TO USE A THESAURUS

Akrabkanlah diri Anda dengan kamus-kamus bahasa Inggris terutama kamus thesaurus. Thesaurus adalah kamus sinonim. Bila Anda menemukan kata yang Anda tidak tahu, carilah di kamus thesaurus. Catatlah sinonim kosa kata itu pada flash card atau word list Anda. Jika Anda telah menemukan sinonim suatu kata baru tapi masih juga tidak mengetahui artinya, gunakanlah kamus yang memuat makna kosa kata tersebut boleh kamus bahasa Inggris-Inggris atau Inggris-Indonesia. Jika Anda tidak dapat menemukan kosa kata dalam thesaurus, maka kosa kata itu tidak akan diuji pada tes TOEFL. Tes TOEFL hanya mengujikan kata-kata yang memiliki berbagai sinonim.

Referensi: Barron's Essential Words for the TOEFL
[Continue reading...]
 
Copyright © ; Powered by Blogger | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | This blog (pusattoefl.blogspot.com) is not endorsed or approved by ETS.