Semua ebook dalam website ini tidak berbayar. Jika ada link yang meminta bayaran atau ada link yg error mohon sampaikan ke kami dengan memberi komen di kolom komentar beserta link postingan kami yg bermasalah. Terimakasih banyak.

Friday, August 16, 2013

Tips Menjawab Soal TOEFL (Listening Skill 8)

Tips Menjawab Soal TOEFL (Listening Skill 8)

Tips Menjawab Soal TOEFL (Listening Skill 8)

Skill 8: Listen for Double Negative Expression

Dalam test TOEFL ITP bagian listening part A, bisa saja Anda akan menemukan bentuk double negative expression dalam satu kalimat. Bentuk expression seperti ini tentu saja akan membingungkan pagi peserta tes TOEFL.

Contoh:
Dalam rekaman tape listening, Anda mendengar:
(man) I can't believe the news that I heard about the concert.
(woman) Well, it isn't impossible for the concert to take place.
(narrator) What does the woman say about the concert?

Di buku lembar jawaban Anda, tersedia beberapa pilihan jawaban:
(A) There's no possibility that the concert will take place.
(B) The concert will definitely not take place.
(C) The concert might take place.
(D) The concert can't take place.

Jawaban yang sesuai dengan pertanyaan di atas yaitu pilihan C. Makna kata isn't impossible bermakna impossible atau adanya kemungkinan (might).

Di bawah beberapa bentuk dari double negative yang bisa muncul dalam soal TOEFL:

Bentuk: negative word (e.g., not, no, none) and a negative prefix (e.g., in-, un-, dis-)
Contoh: He didn't like the unclean office.
Makna: did not like unclean office = liked clean office

Bentuk: two negative verbs
Contoh: It isn't snowing, so they aren't going to the mountains.
Makna: implies that they would go if it were snowing

Bentuk: neither or not... either
Contoh: Sue didn't like the movie, and neither did Mark.
Makna: both did not like the movie

Contoh Soal Latihan Test TOEFL
Berikut beberapa soal latihan tes TOEFL untuk listening part A terkait penggunaan bentuk double negative expression. Perhatikan kata-kata double negative expression.

Bentuk yang pertama ini, Anda bisa langsung melihat bentuk script dari percakapan tanpa mendengarkannya melalui tape listening. Ini ditujukan agar Anda benar-benar memahami terkait penggunaan double negative expression dalam sesi listening part A pada test TOEFL.

EXERCISE 8: In this exercise, underline the two negatives in the last line of each short dialogue. Then read the question and choose the best answer to that question. Remember that two negatives can make the sentence positive.

1.
(man) Paula, you worked so hard setting up the field trip.
(woman) I hope no one's unhappy with the arrangements.
(narrator) What does Paula mean ?

(A) She hopes everyone will be pleased.
(B) She knows no one is happy with what she has done.
(C) She's arranged to take a trip because she's unhappy.
(D) Everyone's happy with the condition of the field.

2.
(woman) How was your history exam?
(man) I didn't study enough, so I didn't do well.
(narrator) What does the man mean ?

(A) He studied a lot and passed.
(B) He failed in spite of his effort.
(C) He got a good grade even though he didn't study.
(D) His grade was poor because of inadequate preparation.

3.
(man) Were your friends able to get tickets for the concert?
(woman) Mark couldn H get tickets for the concert, and neither could Paul.
(narrator) What does the woman mean?

(A) Although Mark couldn't get both tickets, Paul did.
(B) Both were unable to obtain tickets.
(C) Neither Mark nor Paul wanted to go to the concert.
(D) Mark tried to get tickets, but Paul didn't.

Setelah latihan mengenal double negative expression pada bentuk soal latihan test TOEFL di atas, maka di bawah ini Anda akan dihadapkan pada soal test TOEFL yang langsung persis dengan test TOEFL asli yang Anda akan hadapi nantinya.

TOEFL EXERCISE 8: In this exercise, listen carefully to each short dialogue and question on the recording, and then choose the best answer to the question. You should be particularly careful of double negatives.

NOW BEGIN THE RECORDING AT TOEFL EXERCISE 8.

1.
(A)He'll definitely be elected.
(B)The election is now complete.
(C)She has high hopes for his chances.
(D)It may happen.

2.
(A)Both parts of his game were bad.
(B)He served better than he volleyed.
(C)Some parts of his game were better than others.
(D)He played rather well.

3.
(A)It is a surprise that he was prepared.
(B)He was not ready, as usual.
(C)He prepared a really big surprise.
(D)His strong preparation came as no surprise.

4.
(A)She felt good enough to go out.
(B)She went out to get some medicine.
(C)She felt like dancing, so she went out with everyone.
(D)She stayed home because she was sick.

5.
(A)She has problems that others aren't aware of.
(B)Others aren't aware of her problems.
(C)She knows she's been a problem.
(D)She doesn't have a care in the world.

6.
(A)Steve wanted to finish his paper, and so did Paul.
(B)Both Steve's and Paul's papers were incomplete.
(C)Steve and Paul were busy doing their term papers.
(D)When Steve wasn't able to finish his paper, Paul couldn't help.

7.
(A)It wasn't George's responsibility to pay the bill.
(B)Bill was irresponsible about paying George's rent.
(C)George acted carelessly by not taking care of the bill.
(D)George took responsibility for the unpaid bill.

8.
(A) It's fortunate that he was accepted.
(B) It's good that he wasn't admitted.
(C) Fortunately, the university didn't admit him.
(D) It's too bad he was rejected.

9.
(A) The first essay was better than the second.
(B) The first and second drafts couldn't be better.
(C) The second draft of the essay was much better than the first.
(D) Both versions were poorly written.

10.
(A) Roger has been bothered.
(B) Roger wasn't the least bit disturbed.
(C) The problems have had little effect on Roger.
(D) Roger hasn't been disturbed.

Kunci Jawaban Test TOEFL dan Script dari Audio MP3 Listening TOEFL
Setelah Anda mendengarkan audio mp3 soal listening toefl di atas di bawah ini kami cantumkan script dari percakapan yang Anda baru saja dengarkan beserta kunci jawaban agar Anda dapat mencocokkan dengan jawaban Anda.

1. (man) Do you think Ron Rogers will be elected?
(woman) Well, it's not completely impossible.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN IMPLY ABOUT RON?

Kunci jawaban: (D) It may happen.

2. (woman) How was your tennis match today?
(man) I didn't serve well, and I didn't volley well either.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE MAN SAY ABOUT HIS TENNIS GAME?

Kunci jawaban: (A) Both parts of his game were bad.

3. (man) Was Gary prepared for the debate?
(woman) It is no surprise that he was unpre­pared.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN SAY ABOUT GARY?

Kunci jawaban: (B) He was not ready, as usual.

4. (man) Did you go out dancing with everyone else last night?
(woman) I was not feeling well, so I didn't go out.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN MEAN?

Kunci jawaban: (D) She stayed home because she was sick.

5. (woman) Do you think Paula understands what she's done?
(man) She isn't unaware of the trouble she's caused.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE MAN SAY ABOUT PAULA?

Kunci jawaban: (C)She knows she's been a problem.

6. (man) Did your friends finish the term paper for history class?
(woman) Steve wasn't able to finish it, and Paul wasn't either.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN MEAN?

Kunci jawaban:  (B) Both Steve's and Paul's papers were incomplete.

7. (man) Can you believe that George walked out of the restaurant without paying for his share of the meal?
(woman) It was irresponsible of him not to pay the bill.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN MEAN?

Kunci jawaban: (C) George acted carelessly by not taking care of the bill.

8. (man) What happened when Harry applied to Milhouse University?
(woman) It was unfortunate that he wasn't admitted to the university.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN SAY ABOUT HARRY?

Kunci jawaban: (D) It's too bad he was rejected.

9. (woman) What did you think of the essay that I wrote?
(man) The first draft of the essay wasn't well written, and the second wasn't much better.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE MAN MEAN?

Kunci jawaban: (D) Both versions were poorly written.

10. (man) Has Roger been disturbed by all of the recent problems?
(woman) He hasn't been unaffected.
(narrator) WHAT DOES THE WOMAN MEAN?

Kunci jawaban: (A) Roger has been bothered.

Don't Miss



1 comments:

nancy john said...

Good post about TOEFL it is very useful for students

TOEFL Listening Tips

Post a Comment